Privacy Policy

 

In this Privacy Policy "we" and "us" refer to Pink Dollar Brokers ACN 91 338 350 679 and its associated entities, and "our" has a similar meaning.

 

Your privacy is important to us. In this Privacy Policy we set out the principles which apply to any personal information which we collect about you (whether from you or from other sources).

 

We do NOT sell or disclose your personal information to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

 

There are some matters to which this policy does not apply. These are referred to below (see section 7).

 

1. Personal Information which we collect and hold

1.1 Depending on the services you require, the kinds of personal information which we collect and hold include:

  • your name, address and contact details;

  • email address

 

1.2 Anonymity and using pseudonyms

You are not obliged to give us your personal information and you may choose to deal with us anonymously or by use of a pseudonym. If you would like to access our services on an anonymous basis or if you use a pseudonym we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request where this is practical, however:

  • (a) you may not be able to take advantage of some of our services

  • (b) where we can provide the services, you will need to pay for our services before they are provided.

 

2. How we collect and hold personal information

2.1 How we collect personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, you may provide us with your personal information via our website, over the phone, in correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), at one of our branches or when we attend premises to provide services. We may also collect personal information:

  • if you apply for services to be provided on account or if you are a supplier or providing a guarantee for services to be provided on account or in relation to a supplier arrangement – in addition to information provided directly from you, we may collect personal information in accordance with any authority and consent which you provide and we may also collect information from publically available registers (eg ASIC);

  • if you are applying for a position with Pink Dollar Brokers – in addition to information provided directly from you (including via our online recruitment process), we may collect personal information from employment agencies, through publically available online sources (eg LinkedIn); we may also collect personal information in accordance with any methods agreed by you during the recruitment process.

 

In some cases we may collect personal information from other persons (eg a family member requesting the provision of services). In these cases the other person must ensure that they have obtained your permission to give us the information and for us to collect, use and disclose such information as described in this Privacy Policy. They must also let you know about this Privacy Policy. However, we will inform you of the collection of that information as soon as reasonably practicable after collection by contacting you to discuss the service they have requested on your behalf.

 

If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able either to provide you with appropriate services or to fulfil another applicable purpose of collection.

 

2.2 How we hold personal information

We may hold personal information electronically or in paper or hard copy. If you have contacted our sales centre or if our sales centre contacts you, the call may be recorded and backed-up.

 

We take reasonable security measures to safeguard your personal information. This includes implementing data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

 

2.3 Destruction

We will destroy or de-identify your personal information if the purpose for which we collected the personal information from you no longer exists or applies. We will also destroy or de‑identify any unsolicited personal information if we decide that would not have collected it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

3. The purposes for which we collect hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1 We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information which we consider reasonably necessary to:

  • facilitate our dealings with you;

  • communicate with you;

  • maintain and improve our products and services, quality assurance and training ; or

  • any other appropriate lawful purpose or if legally required to do so.

 

For example:

  • to provide a quote or negotiate providing services to you or an organisation you represent;

  • to enable us to provide you with services;

  • if applicable, to conduct any appropriate checks required to facilitate the provision of services on account or to engage you as supplier, including any appropriate on-going checks;

  • to administer and manage the services we provide including our Statutory guarantees or additional warranties we offer;

  • to investigate and manage any complaints;

  • if you are applying for a position with Pink Dollar Brokers, in order to assess your suitability for a type of job or a specific position;

  • we may also use or disclose personal information to facilitate our business operations for example managing our IT infrastructure, databases or website, or for statistical and maintenance purposes;

  • we may ask you to participate in surveys on how we can improve our services, or we may ask you to complete a customer satisfaction survey.

 

3.2 Email and Text

Each time you request us to provide you with services, we may send you an email, a SMS or call you by telephone to verify the order and confirm details of the goods or services requested and otherwise for the purposes of communication with you in relation to any goods or services you may have requested. We also may send to you email communications from time to time regarding any technical, administrative or legal notices, our products and service that we consider essential. As these are not commercial electronic messages, you are not able to unsubscribe from these notices.

 

3.3 Direct Marketing

You consent to us using your personal information to send you marketing messages by mail, email, SMS and telephone about related services which may be of interest to you on an ongoing basis. You are able to unsubscribe from these notices, by following the instructions on the relevant messages or by contacting our Privacy Officer, whose details appear below.

 

4. How you can access your personal information or a seek a correction of it

4.1 Accessing your personal information

  • We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception that applies under the Privacy Act.

  • Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We will not charge you for making a request for access; however we may charge you our reasonable cost of providing you with access. We will advise you of this at the time of your request for access if any costs are likely to apply.

  • If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

  • To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please refer to item 5.1 of this Privacy Policy for contact details.

 

4.2 Keeping your personal information up-to-date and seeking a correction

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

  • If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

  • To request a correction to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please refer to item 5.1 of this Privacy Policy for contact details.

 

5. How to make a compliant if you are concerned about a privacy breach and what we will do if you make a complaint

5.1 Complaints

If you have a compliant or a concern in relation to your privacy, please write to our Privacy Officer. Details follow.

 

Privacy Officer
Pink Dollar Brokers
180 City Road  
SOUTHBANK VIC 3006
Australia

 

Or

Email: office@pinkdollarbrokers.com.au

 

5.2 How we handle Privacy complaints

If we receive a complaint from you, we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve your complaint and we will discuss this with you.

 

6. Disclosure personal information to overseas recipients

6.1 As part of our global presence, some data is sent to overseas providers. We also utilise overseas service providers from time to time to assist us with providing our services.

 

7. Where this policy does not apply

7.1 This Privacy Policy does not apply to our acts and practices which related directly to employee records of our current and former employees. It does, however, apply to employment candidates’ information. It also does not apply to information collected by third parties on our behalf where that information is collected, stored and used by that third party.

 

8. Other information

8.1 Using our website

Our website uses analytics software to collect visitor behaviour data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimization purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used for this purpose, but only to collect and save data in an anonymous form. The collected data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data.

 

8.2 What is a cookie?

A cookie is an alphanumeric identifier which we transfer to the hard drive of your computer through your web browser when you visit our website. It enables our own system to recognise your computer when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. Cookies may also be used to compile aggregate information about areas of our website that are visited most frequently. This traffic information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. If you wish to reject our cookies, you can configure your web browser to do so.

 

8.3 Links

Our website contains links to third party websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit.

 

8.4 Changes to this policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post changes on this page. You should read this Privacy Policy from time to time for changes.

 

 

Legal Notices

 

These terms and conditions apply to the use of this web site. In using this web site you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must refrain from using the web site. These terms and conditions must be read in conjunction with any other applicable terms and conditions governing the use of this web site.

 

Terminology

In these terms and conditions, the expressions we, us and our are a reference to Pink Dollar Brokers and its associated entities.

 

Amendments to Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this web site. Your continued use of the web site following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

 

Disclaimer

This disclaimer set out in these terms and conditions does not attempt or purport to exclude liability arising under statute if, and to the extent, such liability cannot be lawfully excluded.

 

We do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage, however caused (including through negligence), which you may directly or indirectly suffer in connection with your use of this web site or any linked web site, nor do we accept any responsibility for any such loss arising out of your use of or reliance on information contained on or accessed through this web site.

 

Specific Warnings

You must ensure that your access to this web site is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you. You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this web site does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system. For the removal of doubt, we do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of this web site or any linked web site.

 

Whilst we have no reason to believe that any information contained on this web site is inaccurate, we do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of such information, nor do we undertake to keep this web site updated. We do not accept responsibility for loss suffered as a result of reliance by you upon the accuracy or currency of information contained on this web site.

 

You acknowledge that despite all reasonable precautions on our part, there is a risk of unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data or of information contained on your computer system or on this web site. We do not accept responsibility or liability of any nature for any such losses which you may sustain as a result of such activity.

 

Copyright

Copyright in this web site (including text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings and software) is owned or licensed by us. other than for the purposes of, and subject to the conditions prescribed under, the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and similar legislation which applies in your location, and except as expressly authorised by these terms and conditions, you may not in any form or by any means:

  • adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this web site; or

  • commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this web site; without our written permission.

 

Trade Marks

This web site includes registered trade marks owned by us (or our licensors) and trade marks that are the subject of applications for registration by us (or our licensors) including, but not limited to Pink Dollar Travel and Pink Dollar Brokers

 

You must not use any of our trade marks or the names Pink Dollar Travel, Pink Dollar Brokers or Camp Pink.

  • in or as the whole or part of your own trade marks or business name or company name;

  • in connection with activities, products or services which are not ours;

  • in a manner which may be confusing, misleading or deceptive;

  • in a manner that disparages us or our information, products or services (including this web site).

 

You must not authorise or assist any person to do any of the acts specified above.

 

All intellectual property rights in respect of the content of this site including but not limited to copyright and trademarks are reserved and, other than as strictly and necessarily required in order to access this site as a customer or prospective customer of Pink Dollar Brokers no permission is given to reproduce or use any trademark or other intellectual property without the prior written consent of the owner of the intellectual property. It is not permitted to create a link to this website without our prior written consent.

 

Call Recording

As part of our quality control procedures we may record incoming and outgoing calls. This is to ensure that we meet - and are able to check that we have met - your precise requirements.

 

Restricted Use

Unless we agree otherwise in writing, you are provided with access to this web site only for your personal use. You are authorised to print a copy of any information contained on this web site for your personal use, unless such printing is expressly prohibited. Without limiting the foregoing, you may not without our written permission on sell information obtained from this web site.

 

Linked Web Sites

This web site may contain links to other web sites (linked web sites). Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked web sites.

 

Our links with linked web sites should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of those linked web sites, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those linked web sites, unless and to the extent stipulated to the contrary.

 

Privacy Policy

You acknowledge that we collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with our privacy policy which can be viewed above. You consent to us collecting, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.

 

Security of Information

We implement data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

 

Nonetheless, no data security techniques are 100% effective and where information is transmitted over the Internet, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal information. We can not therefore guarantee the security of personal information. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

 

Termination of Access

Access to this web site may be terminated at any time by us without notice. Our disclaimer will nevertheless survive any such termination.

 

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws in force in Victoria. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that jurisdiction.

 

General

We accept no liability for any failure to comply with these terms and conditions where such failure is due to circumstance beyond our reasonable control.

 

If we waive any rights available to us under these terms and conditions on one occasion, this does not means that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion.

 

If any of these terms and conditions are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions shall nevertheless continue in full force.